Friday, 29 October 2010

show and tell

Some of my jewellery in one of my bowls. The key necklace is one of my favourites and accessorises quite a few of my outfits. Most of my jewellery is classic, simple and costume!

One thing I don't have a lot of is vintage pieces. I have some simple clip on/screw on earrings, a necklace and brooch but that's about it. Hmmm time to go shopping?

Australia is in Race mode now as we're about to enter Derby Day tomorrow (black and white attire) and then the grand Melbourne Cup on Tuesday (a riot of colour everywhere). That white flower necklace of mine above might be just the thing to wear.

Have fun wherever you are. I'll let you know if I win on any horses! :-)

Thursday, 28 October 2010

frames and things

Hey, I thought I'd show you my frame display that I mentioned the other day. I actually have quite a number (30 off the top of my head - how bad am I?) but I don't want to / can't go too crazy in our little abode.

One of them clearly isn't a frame, it's a hand carved mask from Indonesia of Mr Cornflake's which he loves and so do I.

Above them are just a few pieces from around my home.

Hope you're all having a lovely week dear readers!

Wednesday, 27 October 2010

Wednesday's wish list ♥

Etsy has so many wonderful things it's hard to know how to navigate around their site even with all the clever filtering options. Often I go to shops (not, I might add that I need too much encouragement) that have been recommended by fellow bloggers.

Today I'm in love with these vintage treasures at Small Earth Vintage

The sun has got his hat on (and sunnies) today hip, hip, hip, hip horray! :-)


Tuesday, 26 October 2010

Thrifty Tuesday

UPDATE: Hallo - quick update if you've just noticed some changes on Cornflake today! Just playing around - something I do at home just as much with my things! I hope you like the changes and aren't too upset the old look has gone :-/

Some jewellery this week picked up from the flea markets: a brassy cuff, a green beaded brooch and my necklaces hanging from my wall (looks nice and saving space) above my dressing table/chest of drawers. Notice my brass frame that I picked up the other week? It's sitting on my drawers waiting to be draped in earrings and necklaces (space saving too!)

Jewellery is small so it doesn't take up much room, heyhey (I'm feeling the pinch - if anyone knows of afforable external storage solutions in Sydney I'm all ears)! I feel the shopaholic in me is still very much alive as I find it so hard to say no to pretty things (lots of pretty things) esepcially so if they're really kind to my wallet. ;-)

Please join in today if you'd like to share your thrifty buys! You know what to do.

Powered by Linky Tools

Click here to enter your link and view this Linky Tools list...

1.) Waste Not Do Want

Have a lovely day!

Monday, 25 October 2010

My weekend in pictures

Just a few snaps from Palm Beach where we went for a couple of nights to celebrate a friend's very girly hens this weekend.

We were so lucky with the weather as you can see from the pictures (I actually got quite sunburnt oops!) but after lunchtime on Saturday the skies closed in once more and we had to contend with quite a bit of rain :-/

I came home yesterday afternoon to rose petals strewn all over our little flat and big hugs and kisses from Mr Cornflake. He can be completely adorable sometimes (actually quite a lot of the time!)

The weekend finished off with dinner at friends. A packed weekend if ever there was one :-)

What did you get up to this weekend?

Friday, 22 October 2010

More divine walls

{Images here}

Being rather slow, I've just realised part of the reason behind my wall obsession at the moment. It's not just because of the inspiration I'm getting online it's because the walls are my last place to put things!

I've attempted some wall displays with empty frames in my flat and I'll show you the pictures soon!

Have a lovely weekend and see you next week!

Thursday, 21 October 2010

Spring Pretties

{Images 1, 2, 3, 4}

I just have to share these gorgeous images. To me they scream Spring!!

Just a lovely idea for a table setting putting pansies, violets, baby roses etc. in little glasses or teacups.

Hope you're having a lovely day.

Wednesday, 20 October 2010

Wednesday's Wish List ♥

I haven't done one of these in a while but not for want of wanting things!! ;-)

The lovely Kellie of Ada and Darcy has followed her dreams and just opened a beautiful boutique online store this week which is so exciting! Well done Kellie! She's a local blogger with impeccable taste as her home and shop reveal.

So today I'm lusting after these goodies!!

Tuesday, 19 October 2010

Thrifty Tuesday

Hallo everyone, can you believe it's raining cats and dogs outside in little old Sydney town after a wonderful summery day yesterday? Being very English aren't I, always mentioning the weather!!

Anyway, guess what it's Thrifty Tuesday again, hurrah! This week's find was at the flea markets and was $15. It got quite a few admiring glances and comments when I purchased it. Can you believe I was um'ing and ahh'ing about getting it at first? Well, I was and that's because ladies (and gentlemen?) I'm running out of space in my little flat!

Yup, it's true. Sydney affords many a great buy (if you know where to look) but with all these great finds I'm seriously inching my way out of my home! I think next year we will be forced to look for a bigger place, lol.

Have a lovely sunny/rainy day wherever you may be. :-) If you'd like to play along today and showcase your beautiful thrifty finds too just click on the link below. I'll keep this as an ongoing feature if you like - power to the thrifter! ;-)

Powered by Linky Tools

Click here to enter your link and view this Linky Tools list...

1.) Bayside Rose
2.) Diaries of a Whimsical Wife
3.) Laura Mitchell


Monday, 18 October 2010

At my house

Gorgeous things everywhere I look and little projects such as cleaning this lovely Italian brass frame - such therapy! :-)

Hope you all had a lovely couple of days just gone. I am so glad to see the sun has returned to our little corner of the world!

I'm playing along with Lou at Buttons by Lou Lou today with 'At My House' if you want to play along?


Friday, 15 October 2010

Romantic dreaming

{Image 1, 2, 3, 4}

A touch of dreamy romance today. The second image is something similar to how I imagined my life when I was very little, dressed in a fairy style dress with lovely long wavy hair in a forest with a handsome prince on one knee, heyhey!

Have a lovely weekend folks and remember you only get ONE - life, so go away and start making your dreams or fantasies a reality! :-)


Wednesday, 13 October 2010

You've been framed!

{Image 1, 2, 3, 4,}

Love, love, love all of these. Divine inspiration!


The wall obsession continues...

{Image 1, 2}

Clocks on the wall, I love it. Can you believe I don't even own a clock? Or a watch for that matter. The old blackberry is far too heavily relied upon.

These images really do make me wish I had one. A grandfather clock or cuckoo clock perhaps! Or maybe I should cheat and sketch one like in the second picture ;-)

Tuesday, 12 October 2010

Thrifty Tuesday

It's that time of the week again! :-)

Here are two very pretty plates I picked up from my local you-know-what for a dollar each last week.
I'm not sure where they come from but they are stamped as fine bone English china. They're in perfect condition, I am honestly always amazed at what people throw out! One day I plan to have a tea party with all my pretty floral mismatching china. :-) My pretty pewter teapot sitting next to them all ready to be used, cost $10.

Love for you to join along today and show us your thrift! :-)

To add your blog to this post just click the link below. I'll be adding them myself below! :-)

Powered by Linky Tools

Click here to enter your link and view this Linky Tools list...

1.) Bayside Rose
2.) A Ruffled Nest
3.) My Sweet Prints
4.) Sunshine & Lollypops
5.) Odd & Old

Happy Thrifty Tuesday!!

Monday, 11 October 2010

Soft pinks

{Image 1, 2}

Beautiful lighting, soft pinks, gorgeous furniture = very girly and irresistible!

I hope you all had a great weekend. The picnic never did eventuate as the weather here in wee old Sydney has recently taken a turn for the worse and is being grey, rainy and silly. Come on Mr Weatherman, I am so keen for some sunshine!! ;-)

Don't forget Thrifty Tuesday tomorrow if you want to play along - as I always say, the more the merrier!


Friday, 8 October 2010

Weekend plans

This weekend I'm planning on catching up with girlfriends, visiting my local florist having some quality time with Mr Cornflake
...and having one of these!
{Image 1, 2, 3, 4}

The sun is out, the weekend is almost here, we're soon to crack open afternoon drinks!! What are you up to this weekend?

Whatever you do, have a great one as always lovelies!! xx

Thursday, 7 October 2010

My Balinese treasures

Today I thought I'd show you some of the treasures I bought when on holiday last year in Indonesia. Buying over there takes thrifting to a whole new level I can tell you! A beautiful silver pendantMy elephant coasters (but I don't use them as I'm too precious about them getting ruined,lol!)A beautiful traditional Balinese dancer's headpieceHanging ornaments made of tin (of which I have 12). I bought these so I could decorate our Christmas tree (a serious case of east meeting west!)

When I'm abroad though I always makes sure that I'm paying a fair price and buying from the right sources as you don't need to imagine, exploitation is rife. Even local market sellers will squeeze prices right down so that the families who are making these goodies are left with next to nothing to live on. It makes me so angry when these market sellers raise prices 10 times above what they paid the supplier. Same when you buy imported items over here (ikats in particular!! - they takes many months, some years to make) which have the most gross mark ups.

Funny to think how much you'll pay for something handmade in the western world yet for those living in developing countries they'll receive very little for all the intricate, painstakingly accurate, time consuming labour that goes into producing the most beautiful things.

It's a topic I feel very strongly about but at the same time I'm aware how very hard it is to really know if what we're buying is truly fair trade unless you buy direct from the supplier.

Hmm, okay that's enough of my little opinion today! :-)

I meant to say yesterday, thank you to all of you who played along for Thrifty Tuesday, I think I'll organise one next week too, if you're keen! Was great seeing all your fabulous finds! :)

Have a great day!

Wednesday, 6 October 2010

Boho colour

Hmmm, I think we need a splash of colour on this indifferent grey morning! Loving these rooms as featured in the one and only Notebook magazine.
Speaking of which, sad news local readers, the lovely Jane from Life on Planet Baby revealed to me not long ago that Notebook magazine is to be no more! I quickly hopped onto Mumbrella and so it is. Such a shame don’t you think?

Have a lovely day!